CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Mark Pinchok
Bayer International Trade Services
651 Colliers Way, Suite 414
Weirton, WV 26062

RE: The tariff classification of the Medrad Stellant D CT Injection System from United States

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter dated January 16, 2014, on behalf of your client Bayer Healthcare LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Medrad Stellant CT injection system. The injection system, whether single or dual syringe injection, is intended for the specific purpose of injecting intravenous contrast media into humans to provide enhanced visualization for diagnostic studies in computed tomography (CT) applications. The injection system is comprised of the injector head located in the scanning room and the touch screen display control unit (DCU) and base unit, which is typically located in the control room. The three components are connected by a communications link.

The applicable subheading for the Medrad Stellant D CT Injection System will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division